Carleton University campus
Carleton University

Engineering – Civil

Carleton University

Acceptance Rate

54%

Comp Average

Source: 2024 Official CUDO Report

83%

Student Reports

16

Enrollment

1.1k+

About This Program

The competitive admission average for Engineering – Civil at Carleton University is approximately 83% for 2026 applicants, with an acceptance rate of 54%. Based on 16 real student submissions on Uniscope, accepted applicants report a median admission average of 90.3% (minimum on record: 80%), students currently in the applicant pool show a median of 84.8%. The program is located in Ottawa, ON. It enrolls approximately 1,100 students annually.

Increase your odds of acceptance

The numbers only tell half the story. We work one-on-one with applicants to build the exact profile Engineering – Civil at Carleton University wants to see.

Learn more

Prerequisites

Advanced Functions (MHF4U)Required
Chemistry (SCH4U)Required
Physics (SPH4U)Required
One credit from Calculus (MCV4U), Biology (SBI4U), or Earth and Space Science (SES4U). Calculus (MCV4U) recommendedRequired
2 best 4U/M coursesRequired

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the competitive average for Engineering – Civil at Carleton University?

The competitive admission average for Engineering – Civil at Carleton University is approximately 83%. Applicants below this average are not automatically rejected, but admission becomes significantly less likely.

What average do you need to get into Engineering – Civil at Carleton University?

Admitted students to Engineering – Civil at Carleton University typically present averages around 83%; accepted applicants on Uniscope report a median admission average of 90.3%. Averages meaningfully below this make an offer less likely.

Is Engineering – Civil at Carleton University hard to get into?

Engineering – Civil at Carleton University is considered moderately competitive, with a competitive average near 83% and an acceptance rate of about 54%.

What is the acceptance rate for Engineering – Civil?

The acceptance rate for Engineering – Civil at Carleton University is approximately 54%.

What are the prerequisites for Engineering – Civil?

Prerequisites for Engineering – Civil include: Advanced Functions (MHF4U), Chemistry (SCH4U), Physics (SPH4U), One credit from Calculus (MCV4U), Biology (SBI4U), or Earth and Space Science (SES4U). Calculus (MCV4U) recommended, 2 best 4U/M courses.

How many students are enrolled in Engineering – Civil?

Engineering – Civil at Carleton University enrolls approximately 1,100 students per year.